ADMITTED FILMS: International Festival “A Film for Peace” - Twelfth Edition 2017


ARGENTINA

-Corp. by Pablo Polledri, 2016, 9’


BRAZIL

-Viuva Alegre/Happy Widow by Luis Antonio Pereira, 2016, 12’

-Piscina by Leandro Goddinho, 2016, 29’

-The Princess in the Alleyway by Kurt Shaw, Rita de Cácia Oenning da Silva, 2016, 88’


EGYPT

-Rabie Chetwy by Mohamed Kamel, 2015, 15’


FRANCE

-La Ville Engloutie by Zimmer Frei, 2016, 64’

-Les Bigorneaux by Alice Vial, 2017, 24’

-Nobody Dies Here by Simon Panay, 2016, 23’

-The Fire, a Fowl and an (Un)Forgotten Past by Jürgen Ellinghaus, 2017, 12’ 20”

-Un paese di Calabria by Shu Aiello e Catherine Catella, 2016, 90’ in co-production with Italy and Switzerland


INDIA

-An Act of Violence by Abhay Kapoor, 2017, 25’ 20”


IRAN

-Achieve by Mohammad Reza Minapour, 2017, 10’

-A Few Knots Away by Mansour Forouzesh, 2017, 15’ 10”

-A Play by Mohammad Arsalan, 2017, 1’ 40”

-Emancipation by Solmaz Eternad, 2017, 15’

-From Hasakah With Love by Mohammad Farahani, 2016, 9’

-Green Street by Solmaz Eternad, 2017, 7’

-+H by Mohammad Reza Rezaei, 2016, 4’ 22”

-Southern Mehr Abad by Amin Ashrafi, 2016, 15’

-The Beekeeper by Mohammad Talebi, 2017, 15’

-The Birthday by Mohammad Reza Yekani, 2016, 12’ 55”


ISRAEL

-Who’s Gonna Love Me Now? by Barak & Tomer Heymann, 2016, 86’


ITALY

-A.S.D Atletico Brigante by Anna Mazzoni & Giustino Pennino, 2017, 15’ 43”

-Ciao amore by Joe Inchincoli, 2016, 9’

-Figli di nessuno by Luigi Parisi, 2015, 15’

-Gholam, il mio Afghanistan by Marco Agostinelli, 2017, 28’

-Hotel Splendid by Mauro Bucci, 2016, 90’

-Il potere della paura by Santos Martini, 2016, 38’

-Il primo meraviglioso spettacolo by Davide Sibaldi, 2016, 87’

-Il segreto di Hamida by Cristina Mantis, 2017, 13’

-La vita è uno spettacolo. Stop Racism by Roberto Urbani, 2016, 1’ 50”

-Lettere a mia figlia by Giuseppe Alessio Nuzzo, 2016, 12’

-Living Toxic: Russia by Luca Trovellesi Cesana, 2014, 52’

-Lo spaventapasseri by Andrea Marras, 2017, 25’

-Maddalena e le altre by Franco Bertan, 2017, 68’ 26”

-Matrimonio siriano by Laura Tangherlini, 2017, 42’

-Nel cuore degli uomini. Ripensare l’educazione by Maria Stella Acerno, 2017, 39’ 27”

-Piove by Ciro D’Emilio, 2017, 7’ 25”

-Premiata Azienda Matti by Giancarlo Fruzzetti, 2017, 118’

-Risveglio by Pietro Benedetti, 2017, 56’

-Senza occhi, mani e bocca by Paolo Budassi, 2017, 15’ 30”

-Shalom! La musica viene da dentro. Viaggio nel coro Papageno by Enza Negroni, 2017, 60’

-Spiderboy by Linda Fratini, 2017, 14’ 33”

-Spoon River a Lampedusa by Rosario Santella, 2017, 15’

-The Black Sheep by Antonio Martino, 2016, 72’

-Tides (Maree) - Storie di vite e sogni perduti e trovati (alcuni infranti) by Alesandro Negrini, 2016, 40’ in co-production with Northern Ireland

-Un paese di Calabria by Shu Aiello & Catherine Catella, 2016, 90’ in co-production with France and Switzerland

-Venere a Milano by Michele Borelli, 2016, 17’ 28”


NORTHERN IRELAND

-Tides (Maree) - Storie di vite e sogni perduti e trovati (alcuni infranti) by Alesandro Negrini, 2016, 40’ in co-production with Italy


MEXICO

-M.A.M.O.N. (Monitor Against Mexicans Over Nationwide) by Alejandro Damiani, 2016, 5’ in co-production with Uruguay


POLAND

-Bogdan’s Journey by Michal Jaskulski & Lawrence Loewinger, 2016, 86’ in co-production with USA


RUSSIA

-Freeze by Angela Guseva, 2017, 6’ 21”

-I Was Bitten by a Shark by Maxim Kobzev, 2016, 59’ 45”

-Midlife Crisis by Alexey Naumov, 2017, 15’ 46”

-Spring is Coming by Tamara Bocharova, 2017, 15’

-The Fish by Toma Stenko, 2017, 15’

-The Living Go Ahead by Pavel Palekhin, 2017, 9’

-The Return of Erkin by Maria Guskova, 2015, 29’

-Watch Over Me, My Talisman... by Anna Matison, 2016, 6’

-We Need You by Tatyana Polosina, 2017, 10’


SLOVENIA

-Future: Open by Rudi Uran, 2017, 99’


SPAIN

-Acogida by Gaizka Urresti, 2017, 12’

-Bajo la almohada by Isabel Herguera, 2012, 8’ 25”

-Beerbug by Ander Mendia, 2012, 7’ 43”

-Central Africa’s Closed Eyelids by Alfredo Torrescalles, 2016, 71’

-Colores by Arly Jones & Sami Natsheh, 2017, 17’

-Cuando Lucas encontró a Eva/When Lucas Met Eva by Nuria Rubió, 2016, 8’

-Dos segundos de Silencio by Felipe Sanz, 2017, 15’

-Pani; Women, Drugs and Kathmandu by Raúl Gallego, 2017, 87’ in co-production with Thailand

-Portrait of a Wind-up Maker by Darío Pérez, 2015, 4’

-¿Señor o Señorito?/Wedded or Bachelor? by Cristina Piernas & Victoria Ruiz, 2015, 9’

-Un Minutito/A Minute by Javier Macipe, 2016, 8’


SWITZERLAND

-Un paese di Calabria by Shu Aiello & Catherine Catella, 2016, 90’ in co-production with Italy and France


THAILAND

-Pani; Women, Drugs and Kathmandu by Raúl Gallego, 2017, 87’ in co-production with Spain


UK

-Sweet Maddie Stone by Brady Hood, 2016, 24’


URUGUAY

-M.A.M.O.N. (Monitor Against Mexicans Over Nationwide) by Alejandro Damiani, 2016, 5’ in co-production with Mexico


USA

-Bogdan’s Journey by Michal Jaskulski & Lawrence Loewinger, 2016, 86’ in co-production with Poland

-Scrappy by Dawn Westlake, 2016, 4’ 17”

-The Civil Rights Peaceful Protests in Washington D.C. by Davon Johnson, 2017, 72’ 30”


***


SELECTED FILMS


Coming soon!


HOME PAGE